Menu Close

Men’s College Soccer – College Soccer News’ Bracketologist Updates Predictions Of The 2021 NCAA Men’s Tournament Field.

October 28, 2021 – The Projected Tournament Field, The Seeds, And The Match-Ups Are Based On The Results Of Games Played Through Wednesdary, October 27. The Predictions Are Based On The Most Recent RPI And A Projection Of The Conference Champions Who Will Earn An Automatic Berth Based On Current Standings.

#1 Oregon State Region

First Round: UC Santa Barbara (Big West Automatic) at Saint Louis (Atlantic 10 Automatic)

Second Round: Winner vs. #1 Oregon State (Pac-12 Automatic)

First Round: UCLA (Pac-12 #4) at Denver (Summit Automatic)

Second Round: Winner vs. #16 Grand Canyon (WAC Automatic)

First Round: Santa Clara (WCC Automatic) at Stanford (Pac-12 #3)

Second Round: Winner vs. #8 Pittsburgh (ACC #2)

First Round: Princeton (Ivy Automatic) at St. John’s (Big East #3)

Second Round: Winner vs. #9 Hofstra (CAA Automatic)


#2 Georgetown Region

First Round: Cleveland State (Horizon League Automatic) at West Virginia (MAC #3)

Second Round: Winner vs. #2 Georgetown (Big East Automatic)

First Round: Creighton (Big East #4) at Wake Forest (ACC #8)

Second Round: Winner vs. #15 Missouri State (MVC Automatic)

First Round: Michigan (Big 10 #4) at Bowling Green (MAC #4)

Second Round: Winner at #7 Notre Dame (ACC Automatic)

First Round: Marist (MAAC Automatic) at Maryland (Big Ten #2)

Second Round: Winner vs. #10 Clemson (ACC #3)


#3 Washington Region

First Round: Northern Illinois (MAC Automatic) at Indiana (Big Ten Automatic)

Second Round: Winner vs. #3 Washington (Pac-12 #2)

First Round: Campbell (Big South Automatic) at North Carolina (ACC #6)

Second Round: Winner vs. #14 Akron (MAC #2)

First Round: Portland (WCC #2) at Virginia Tech (ACC#5)

Second Round: Winner vs. #16 Kentucky (CUSA #3)

First Round: UNCG (Southern Conference Automatic) at FIU (CUSA Automatic)

Second Round: Winner vs. #11 Duke (ACC #4)


#4 Marshall Region

First Round: Holy Cross (Patriot Automatic) at Penn State (Big Ten #3)

Second Round: Winner vs. #4 Marshall (CUSA #2)

First Round: Villanova (Big East #5) at Rhode Island (Atlantic 10 #2)

Second Round: Winner vs. #13 New Hampshire (America East Automatic)

First Round: Central Arkansas (Atlantic Sun Automatic) at Louisville (ACC #7)

Second Round: Winner vs. #5 Tulsa (AAC Automatic)

First Round: St. Francis Brooklyn (NEC Automatic) at Cornell (Ivy League #2)

Second Round: Winner vs. #12 Providence (Big East #2)


Last 4 At Large Selections

UCLA

Portland

Villanova

Creighton


Last 4 Out

SMU

Syracuse

Charlotte

Loyola Marymount


Conference Breakdown

America East1
American Athletic1
Atlantic Coast8
Atlantic Sun1
Atlantic 102
Big East5
Big South1
Big Ten4
Big West1
Colonial1
Conference USA3
Horizon League1
Ivy2
Metro Atlantic1
Mid American4
Missouri Valley1
Northeast1
Pac-124
Patriot1
Southern1
Summit1
WAC1
West Coast2
Total 48

16 Seeds

#1 Oregon State
#2 Georgetown
#3 Washington
#4 Marshall
#5 Tulsa
#6 Kentucky
#7 Notre Dame
#8 Pittsburgh
#9 Hofstra
#10 Clemson
#11 Duke
#12 Providence
#13 New Hampshire
#14 Akron
#15 Missouri State
#16 Grand Canyon

College Soccer News Logo

Posted in Articles

Related Posts

Share This Post