Articles

College Soccer New's Bracketologist Issues Second Update Of The 2016 NCAA Tournament Field

November 1, 2016 - Update #2 - College Soccer News' veteran Bracketologist has revised his projections of the forty-eight teams that will constitue the 2016 NCAA Tournament field, the sixteen seeds, and the match-ups based on the most recent RPI issued and a projection of the conference champions based on the information currently available. 

His analysis is based on projected conference winners and the same criteria the selection committee will utilize which includes win-loss record, geography, recent team play, quality wins, and the head-to-head match-ups that have taken place to date. These projections will continue to be revised as the season progresses.

CSN's Bracketologist advises that the RPI will likely change dramatically as the season progresses thus impacting his projections. In addition clarity in regard to most conference championships and the potential impact that upsets may have on at-large berths will not be known until conference tournaments are completed.

The projections are not reflective of any national polls nor are they an attempt to gague who the best teams are. The projections are designed to predict what the NCAA Tournament field would be if the selection committee were to make their selections at this moment. The projections do not take into account expected future results.

The NCAA Tournament field, the seeds, and the brackets will be announced on November 14, 2016 at 1 p.m. Eastern Time. 


Maryland Region


First Round: New Hampshire (America East Automatic) at Boston College (ACC #8)

Second Round: Winner at #1 Maryland (Big Ten Automatic)


First Round: Creighton (Big East #3) at Utah Valley (WAC Automatic)

Second Round: Winner at #16 Denver


First Round: Saint Louis (Atlantic 10 Automatic) at ETSU (Southern Conference Automatic)

Second Round: Winner at #8 Louisville (ACC #4)


First Round: Stony Brook (America East #4) at Dartmouth (Ivy League #2)

Second Round: Winner at #9 Syracuse (ACC #5)



Clemson Region


First Round: Portland (WCC Automatic) at San Diego State (Pac-12 #4)

Second Round: Winner at #2 Clemson


First Round: Wright State (Horizon Automatic) at West Virginia (MAC #2)

Second Round: Winner at #15 Indiana (Big Ten #2)


First Round: UC Santa Barbara (Big West Automatic) at UCLA (Pac-12 #3)

Second Round: Winner at #7 Wake Forest (ACC #3)


First Round: Bowling Green (MAC Automatic) at Butler (Big East #2)

Second Round: Winner at #10 Notre Dame



Washington Region


First Round: St. Francis (NEC Automatic) at Hofstra (CAA Automatic)

Second Round: Winner at #3 Washington (Pac-12 #2)


First Round: Vermont (America East #3) at Providence (Big East Automatic)

Second Round: Winner at #14 Harvard (Ivy Automatic)


First Round: Radford (Big South Automatic) at Virginia Tech (ACC #9)

Second Round: Winner at #6 Charlotte (CUSA Automatic)


First Round: Quinnipiac (MAAC Automatic) at Albany (America East #2)

Second Round: Winner at #11 Kentucky (CUSA #2)



Stanford Region


First Round: Villanova (Big East #4) at Pacific (WCC #2) 

Second Round: Winner at #4 Stanford (Pac-12 Automatic)


First Round: South Carolina (CUSA #3) at South Florida (AAC Automatic)

Second Round: Winner at #13 Virginia (ACC #7)


First Round: Georgia State (Sun Belt Automatic) at North Florida (Atlantic Sun Automatic)

Second Round: Winner at #5 North Carolina (ACC Automatic)


First Round: American (Patriot Automatic) at Michigan State (Big Ten #3)

Second Round: Winner at #12 Loyola Chicago (MVC Automatic)



Conference Breakdown 

America East 4
American Athletic 1
Atlantic Coast  9
Atlantic Sun 1
Atlantic 10 1
Big East 4
Big South 1
Big Ten 3
Big West 1
Colonial Athletic  1
Conference USA 3
Horizon  1
Ivy League 2
Metro Athletic 1
Mid American 2
Missouri Valley 1
Northeast 1
Pacific 12 4
Patriot League 1
Southern 1
Summit League 1
Sun Belt 1
WAC 1
West Coast  2
Total 48

Projected Conference Winners

 

Conference November 1, 2016 RPI
America East New Hampshire 34
American Athletic South Florida 31
Atlantic Coast North Carolina 6
Atlantic Sun North Florida 33
Big East Providence 27
Big South Radford 51
Big Ten Maryland 1
Big West UC Santa Barbara 82
Colonial Athletic Hofstra 26
Conference USA Charlotte 7
Horizon League Wright State 95
Ivy League Harvard 15
Metro Atlantic Quinnipiac 67
Mid American Bowling Green 85
Missouri Valley Loyola Chicago 8
Northeast St. Francis (NY) 106
Pacific 12 Stanford 5
Patriot American 66
Southern ETSU 28
Summit Denver 16
Sun Belt Georgia State 49
WAC Utah Valley 25
West Coast  Portland 42


Last Four At-Large 

Creighton

Villanova

Vermont

Stony Brook


Last Four Out

New Mexico  

Connecticut

Akron

Buffalo