Articles

College Soccer New's Bracketologist Updates Projections Of The 2014 NCAA Tournament Field

November 6, 2014 -  College Soccer New's Bracketologist has once again updated his projections of the 2014 NCAA Tournament field based on the most recent RPI issued and a projection of the conference champions based on the information currently available.  These projections will continue to be revised as the season progresses and the RPI is updated. Doctor Bracketology has projected the forty-eight teams that will be in the 2014 NCAA Tournament field, the sixteen seeds, and the match-ups. His analysis is based on projected conference winners and the criteria the selection committee will utilize which includes win-loss record, geography, recent team play, quality wins, and the head-to-head match-ups that have taken place to date.  

The Doctor advises that the RPI will likely change dramatically as the season progresses. The picture regarding most conference championships will not be decided until conference tournaments are completed.  The projections are not reflective of any national polls nor are they attempting to gague who the best teams are. They are designed to predict what the NCAA Tournament field would be if the selections were to be made at this moment.  The projections do not take into account expected future results.

 


#1 UCLA Region

First Round - San Diego (WCC Automatic) vs. UC Irvine (Big West #2)

Winner vs. #1 UCLA (Pac-12 Automatic) 

 

First Round - Detroit (Horizon Automatic) vs. Akron (MAC Automatic)

Winner vs. #16 Michigan State (Big Ten #3)

First Round - Connecticut (AAC Automatic) vs. Dartmouth (Ivy Automatic) 

Winner vs. #8 Stanford

First Round - UNLV (WAC Automatic) vs. Saint Louis (A-10 #2)

Winner vs. #9 Creighton (Big East Automatic)

 


 #2 Indiana Region 

First Round - UC Santa Barbara (Big West Automatic) vs. Xavier (Big East #4)

Winner vs. #2 Indiana (Big Ten #2) 

 

First Round - Quinnipiac (MAAC Automatic) vs. George Mason (A10 #3)

Winner vs. #15 Maryland (Big Ten Automatic)

First Round - Radford (Big South Automatic) vs. Wake Forest (ACC #7)

Winner vs. #7 Charlotte (CUSA #2)

First Round - SIUE (MVC Automatic) vs. Kentucky (CUSA Automatic)

Winner vs. #10 Virginia (ACC #3)

 


#3 Notre Dame Region 

First Round - Western Illinois (Summit Automatic) vs. Northwestern (Big Ten #5)

Winner vs. #3 Notre Dame (ACC Automatic)

 

First Round - Rhode Island (A10 Automatic) vs. Boston University (Patriot Automatic)

Winner vs. #14 Providence (Big East #3)

First Round - St. Francis PA (NEC Automatic) vs. Penn State (Big Ten #4)

Winner vs. #6 Syracuse (ACC #2)

First Round - Stetson (Atlantic Sun Automatic) vs. UAB (CUSA #3)

Winner vs. #11 Clemson (ACC #4)

 


#4 Georgetown Region

First Round - Delaware (CAA Automatic) vs. Ohio State (Big Ten #6)

Winner vs. #4 Georgetown

 

First Round - Mercer (Southern Conference Automatic) vs. UNCW (CAA #2)

Winner vs. #13 North Carolina (ACC #5)

First Round - Georgia Southern (Sun Belt Automatic) vs. Coastal Carolina (Big South #2)

Winner vs. #5 California (Pac-12 #2)

First Round - UMBC (America East Automatic) vs. Louisville (ACC #6)

Winner vs. #12 Washington (Pac-12 #4)

 


Last Four In 

Wake Forest
Louisville
George Mason
Ohio State

Last Four Out

American
Davidson
New Mexico
Elon

Conference Breakdown

America East 1
American Athletic 1
Atlantic Coast 7
Atlantic Sun 1
Atlantic 10 3
Big East 4
Big South 2
Big Ten 6
Big West 2
Colonial  2
Conference USA  3
Horizon  1
Ivy  1
Metro Atlantic  1
Mid American  1
Missouri Valley  1
Northeast  1
Pac-12 4
Patriot 1
Southern  1
Summit  1
Sun Belt  1
WAC 1
West Coast  1
Total  48

Projected Seeds 

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16