Articles

CSN's Bracketologist Updates Projections Of The 2014 NCAA Tournament Field

October 29, 2014 - College Soccer New's Bracketologist has updated his projections of the 2014 NCAA Tournament field based on the most recent RPI issued and a projection of the conference champions based on the information currently available.  These projections will continue to be revised as the season progresses and the RPI is updated. Doctor Bracketology has projected the forty-eight teams that will be in the 2014 NCAA Tournament field, the sixteen seeds, and the match-ups. His analysis is based on projected conference winners and the criteria the selection committee will utilize which includes win-loss record, geography, recent team play, quality wins, and the head-to-head match-ups that have taken place to date.  

The Doctor advises that the RPI will likely change dramatically as the season progresses. The picture regarding most conference championships will not be decided until conference tournaments are completed.  The projections are not reflective of any national polls nor are they attempting to gague who the best teams are. They are designed to predict what the NCAA Tournament field woudl be if the selections were to be made at this moment.  The projections do not take into account expected future results.


#1 UCLA Region

First Round - UNLV (WAC Automatic) vs UAB (CUSA #4)

Winner vs. #1 UCLA (Pac-12 Automatic)

First Round - Oakland (Horizon Automatic) vs. Akron (MAC #2)

Winner vs. #16 Northwestern (Big Ten #4)

First Round - Rhode Island (A-10 Automatic) vs. Boston University (Patriot League Automatic)

Winner vs. #8 Providence (Big East #2)

First Round - St Francis PA (NEC Automatic) vs. Maryland (Big Ten #6)

Winner vs. #9 Stanford (Pac-12 #3)


#2 Indiana University Region

First Round - SIUE (MVC Automatic) vs. Kentucky (CUSA Automatic)

Winner vs. #2 Indiana (Big Ten #2)

First Round - Hartwick (Sun Belt Automatic) vs. Penn State (Big Ten Automatic)

Winner vs. #15 New Mexico (CUSA #3)

First Round - Mercer (Southern Conference Automatic) vs. Clemson (ACC #5)

Winner vs. #7 Charlotte (CUSA #2)

First Round - San Francisco (WCC Automatic) vs. California (Pac-12 #4)

Winner vs. #10 UC Irvine (Big West #2)


 #3 Notre Dame Region

First Round - Quinnipiac (MAAC Automatic) vs. Ohio State (Big Ten #5)

Winner vs. #3 Notre Dame (ACC Automatic)

First Round - Western Michigan (MAC Automatic) vs. Xavier (Big East #4)

Winner vs. #14 Michigan State (Big Ten #3)

First Round - UMBC (America East Automatic) vs. George Mason (A-10 #4)

Winner vs. #6 Georgetown (Big East #2)

First Round - Western Illinois (Summit Automatic) vs. Saint Louis (A-10 #2)

Winner vs. #11 Creighton (Big East #3)


 #4 Syracuse Region 

First Round - Connecticut (ACC Automatic) vs. Dartmouth (Ivy League Automatic)

Winner vs. #4 Syracuse (ACC#2)

First Round -  FGCU (A-Sun Automatic) vs. UNCW (CAA #2)

Winner vs. #13 North Carolina (ACC #4)

First Round - UC Davis (Big West Automatic) vs. Louisville (ACC #6)

Winner vs. #5 Washington (Pac-12 #2)

First Round - Radford (Big South Automatic) vs. Davidson (A-10 #3)

Winner vs. #12 Virginia (ACC #3)


Last Four At Large Selections

George Mason

Akron

UAB

Davidson


Last Four Out 

Elon

Coastal Carolina

Tulsa

American


Conference Breakdown 

America East 1
American Athletic 1
Atlantic Coast 6
Atlantic Sun 1
Atlantic 10 4
Big East 4
Big South 1
Big Ten 6
Big West 1
CAA 1
CUSA 4
Horizon 1
Ivy League 1
Metro Atlantic 2
Mid American 2
MVC 1
Northeast 1
Pacific 12 4
Patriot League 1
Southern 1
Summit 1
Sun Belt 1
WAC 1
WCC 1
Total 48