Articles

College Soccer News' Bracketologist Issues Final Projections Of 2013 NCAA Tournament Field

 

November 17, 2013 -  College Soccer News' Bracketologist has issued his final projections of the 2013 NCAA Tournament field based on the latest RPI issued and the specific knowledge now available regarding conference champions and the distribution of automatic berths. Doctor Bracketology has projected the forty-eight teams that will be in the 2013 NCAA Tourney field, the sixteen seeds, and the match-ups.  

The projections are not reflective of any national polls nor are they attempting to gaugue who the best teams are.  They are designed to predict what the NCAA Tournament field and seeds will be based on applying the criteria the selection committee utilizes.  It is worth noting that more than the average number of teams winning conference tournaments and thus receiving automatic berths had RPIs that didn't fall within the top forty-eight. The NCAA Tournament selection committee will annouce the field on Monday, November 18 at noon.    

#1 UCLA Region 

First Round - LMU (WCC Automatic) vs. Cal State Northridge (Big West #2)

Second Round - Winner vs. #1 UCLA (Pac-12 #2)


First Round - Drexel (CAA Automatic) vs. North Carolina (ACC #6)

Second Round - Winner vs. #16 Charlotte (CUSA Automatic)


First Round - Northwestern (Big Ten #5) vs. Old Dominion (CUSA #3)

Second Round - Winner vs. #8 Virginia (ACC #3)


First Round - Milwaukee (Horizon League Automatic) vs. Wisconsin (Big Ten #4) 

Second Round - Winner vs. #9 Marquette (Big East Automatic)



#2 Washington Region 

First Round - Seattle (WAC Automatic) vs. Gonzaga (WCC #2)

Second Round - Winner vs. #2 Washington (Pac-12 Automatic)


First Round - Indiana (Big Ten Automatic) vs. Louisville (AAC #2)

Second Round - Winner vs. #15 Akron (MAC Automatic)


First Round - ETSU (ASU Automatic) vs. UAB (CUSA #4)

Second Round - Winner vs. #7 California (Pac-12 #3)


First Round - Bradley (MVC Automatic) vs. Creighton (Big East #4) 

Second Round - Winner vs. #10 Michigan State (Big Ten #2)



#3 Notre Dame Region

First Round - UIC (Horizon #2) vs. Elon (Southern Conference Automatic)

Second Round - Winner vs. #3  Notre Dame (ACC #2)


First Round - Denver (Summit Automatic) vs. William and Mary (CAA #2) 

Second Round - Winner vs. #14 New Mexico (CUSA #2)


First Round - St Francis Brooklyn (NEC Automatic) vs. Connecticut (AAC #3)

Second Round - Winner vs. #6 Georgetown (Big East #2)


First Round - South Florida (AAC Automatic) vs. Wake Forest (ACC #4) 

Second Round - Winner vs. #11 UC Irvine (Big West Automatic)



#4 UMBC Region  

First Round - George Mason (A-10 Automatic) vs. Navy (Patriot League Automatic)

Second Round - Winner vs. #4 UMBC (America East Automatic)


First Round - Quinnipiac (MAAC Automatic) vs. Providence (Big East #3)

Second Round - Winner vs. #13 Penn State (Big Ten #3)


First Round - Penn (Ivy Automatic) vs. Delaware (CAA #3) 

Second Round - Winner vs. #5 Maryland (ACC Automatic)


First Round - Clemson (ACC #5) vs. Coastal Carolina (Big South Automatic) 

Second Round - Winner vs. #12 UC Santa Barbara (Big West #2)



Conference Breakdown

America East 1
American Athletic 2
Atlantic Coast 6
Atlantic Sun 1
Atlantic 10 1
Big East 4
Big South 1
Big Ten 5
Big West 3
Colonial  3
Conference USA 4
Horizon 2
Ivy 1
Metro Atlantic 1
Mid American 1
Missouri Valley  1
Northeast 1
Pacific 12 3
Patriot 1
Southern 2
Summit 1
WAC 1
West Coast 2
Total  48

Last Four At Large Selections

  • Clemson
  • Wisconsin 
  • UIC  
  • Northwestern  

Last Four Out

  • St. John's 
  • Furman 
  • VCU  
  • Stanford