Articles

CSN's Bracketologist Updates Projections Of 2013 NCAA Tournament Field

November 7, 2013 -  College Soccer New's Bracketologist issues his third projection of the 2013 NCAA Tournament field based on the latest RPI issued and a projection of the conference champions based on the the information currently available. These projections will be updated as the season progresses. Doctor Bracketology has projected the forty-eight teams that will be in the 2013 NCAA Tourney field, the sixteen seeds, and the match-ups.  His analysis is based on projected conference winners, geography, recent team play, and the head-to-head match-ups that have taken place to-date.

The Doctor advises that the RPI will change dramatically as the season progresses.  The picture regarding conference championships and automtic berths will become clearer as conference tournaments get underway.  The projections are not reflective of any national polls nor are they attempting to gaugue who the best teams are.  They are designed to predict what the NCAA Tournament field would be if the selections were to be made at this moment.*

#1 UCLA Region 

First Round - LMU (WCC Automatic) vs. UC Irvine (Big West #3)

Second Round - Winner vs. #1 UCLA (Pac-12 Automatic)


First Round - ETSU (A-Sun Automatic) vs. UAB (CUSA #4)

Second Round - Winner vs. #16 Louisville (AAC Automatic)


First Round - Missouri State (MVC Automatic) vs. Creighton (Big East #3)

Second Round - Winner vs. #8 New Mexico (CUSA Automatic)


First Round - Navy (Patriot Automatic) vs. North Carolina (ACC #5)

Second Round - Winner vs. #9 Georgetown (Big East #2)



#2 Washington Region 

First Round - Seattle (WAC Automatic) vs. Gonzaga (WCC #2)

Second Round - Winner vs. #2 Washington (Pac-12 #2)


First Round - Wofford (Southern Conference Automatic) vs. Charlotte (CUSA #3)

Second Round - Winner vs. #15 Wake Forest (ACC #4)


First Round - UIC (Horizon Automatic) vs.Wisconsin (Big Ten #4)

Second Round - Winner vs. #7 Marquette (Big East Automatic)


First Round - Drexel (CAA Automtic) vs. Old Dominion (CUSA Automatic)

Second Round - Winner vs. #10 Maryland (ACC #2)



#3 California Region

First Round - Denver (Summit Automatic) vs. Cal State Northridge (Big West #2)

Second Round - Winner vs. #3 California (Pac-12 #3)


First Round - George Mason (A-10 Automatic) vs. Xavier (Big East #4) 

Second Round - Winner vs. #14 Virginia (ACC #4)


First Round - Monmouth (MAAC Automatic) vs. Delaware (CAA #3)

Second Round - Winner vs. #6 UMBC (America East Automatic)


First Round - CCSU (NEC Automatic) vs. Akron (MAC #2) 

Second Round - Winner vs. #11 Michigan State (Big Ten #2)



#4 Notre Dame Region 

First Round - Western Michigan (MAC Automatic) vs. Northwestern (Big Ten #3)

Second Round - Winner vs. #4 Notre Dame (ACC Automatic)


First Round - Elon (Southern Conference #3) vs. Coastal Carolina (Big South Automatic)

Second Round - Winner vs. #13 William and Mary (CAA #2)


First Round - Clemson (ACC #6) vs Furman (Southern Conference #2)

Second Round - Winner vs. #5 UC Santa Barbara (Big West Automatic)


First Round - Harvard (Ivy Automatic) vs. Connecticut (AAC #2)

Second Round - Winner vs. #12 Penn State (Big Ten Automatic)



Conference Breakdown

America East 1
American Athletic 2
Atlantic Coast 6
Atlantic Sun 1
Atlantic 10 1
Big East 4
Big South 1
Big Ten 4
Big West 3
Colonial  3
Conference USA 4
Horizon 1
Ivy 1
Metro Atlantic 1
Mid American 2
Missouri Valley  1
Northeast 1
Pacific 12 3
Patriot 1
Southern 3
Summit 1
WAC 1
West Coast 2
Total  48

Last Four At Large Selections

  • Furman
  • Clemson
  • Elon 
  • UC Irvine 

Last Four Out

  • Providence 
  • St. John's
  • VCU  
  • Hartford