Articles

College Soccer News' Bracketologist Updates Projections of the 2018 NCAA Tournament Field

October 30, 2018 - College Soccer News' veteran bracketologist has updated his projections of the forty-eight team NCAA Tournament field, the sixteen seeds, and the match-ups.  The predictions reflect the most recent RPI issued and a projection of the conference champions who will earn an automatic berth.  

The predictions of conference champions reflect current standings and do not take into account expected future results. The selections predict what the NCAA Tournament field would be if selected today. 

The NCAA Tournament field, the seeds, and the brackets wll be announced on November 12, 2018. 



#1 Wake Forest Region

First Round:  Loyola Maryland (Patriot League Automatic) at Georgetown (Big East #2)

Second Round:  Winner at #1 Wake Forest (Atlantic Coast Conference Automatic)


First Round:  SIUE (MAC #3) at UCLA (Pac-12 #2)

Second Round:  Winner at #16 U.C. Irvine  (Big West Automatic)


First Round:  Fairfield (MAAC Automatic) at Syracuse (Atlantic Coast Conference #8)

Second Round:  Winner at #8 Central Florida (American Athletic Conference Automatic) 


First Round:  Loyola Chicago (MVC Automatic) at Michigan State (Big Ten #3)

Second Round:  Winner at #9 Notre Dame (Atlantic Coast Conference #4)



#2 Indiana Region

First Round:  Akron (MAC #2) at Wright State (Horizon League Automatic) 

Second Round:  Winner at #2 Indiana (Big Ten Automatic)


First Round:  FGCU (Atlantic Sun Automatic) at Air Force (WAC Automatic)

Second Round:  Winner at #15 Denver (Summit League Automatic)


First Round:  Princeton (Ivy League Automatic) at Washington (Pac-12 #4)

Second Round:  Winner at #7 Saint Mary's (WCC Automatic)


First Round:  Mercer (Southern Conference Automatic) at UNCW (CAA #2)

Second Round:  Winner at #10 Duke (Atlantic Coast Conference #5)



#3 North Carolina Region

First Round:  Georgia Southern (Sun Belt Automatic) at High Point University (Big South Automatic)

Second Round:  Winner at #3 North Carolina (Atlantic Coast Conference #2)


First Round:  New Hampshire (America East #2) at Oregon State (Pac-12 #3)

Second Round:  Winner at #14 Louisville (Atlantic Coast Conference #7)


First Round:  Wisconsin (Big Ten #4) at Portland (WCC #2)

Second Round:  Winner at #6 Stanford (Pac-12 Automatic)


First Round:  Stony Brook (America East Automatic) at Rhode Island (Atlantic 10 #2)

Second Round:  Winner at #11 Connecticut (American Athletic Conference #2)



#4 Virginia Region

First Round:  VCU (Atlantic 10 Automatic) at West Virginia (MAC Automatic)

Second Round:  Winner at #4 Virginia (Atlantic Coast Conferenc #3)


First Round:  James Madison (CAA Automatic) at N.C. State (Atlantic Coast Conference #9)

Second Round:  Winner at #13 Charlotte (CUSA #2)


First Round:  UIC (Horizon League #2) at Creighton (Big East Automatic)

Second Round:  Winner at #5 Kentucky (CUSA Automatic)


First Round:  LIU Brooklyn (NEC Automatic) at Maryland (Big Ten #2) 

Second Round:  Winner at #12 Virginia Tech (Atlantic Coast Conference #6)



Last 4 At Large Selections

Akron

SIUE

UIC

Wisconsin



Last 4 Out 

Coastal Carolina

ETSU

UC Davis

Old Dominion



Conference Breakdown

America East 2
American Athletic 2
Atlantic Coast 9
Atlantic Sun 1
Atlantic 10 2
Big East 2
Big South 1
Big Ten 4
Big West 1
Colonial Athletic  2
Conference USA 2
Horizon League 2
Ivy League  1
Metro Atlantic 1
Mid American 3
Missouri Valley 1
Northeast 1
Pacific 12 4
Patriot League 1
Southern  1
Summit League 1
Sun Belt 1
WAC 1
West Coast  2
Total  48