News Articles

2008 NCAA Tournament Brackets - The Road To The Final Four

All first-round games will be played either November 21 or 22, while all second-round action will take place on November 25.  Listed below are the first-round sites and match-ups as well as the location and opponent in the second round.  


 

 Wake Forest Bracket:

 Williamsburg, Virginia
                                                                                                    

 First Round – Winthrop at William & Mary (Nov. 21-7 p.m.)
                                         

 Second round – Winner at Wake Forest (Nov. 25-7 p.m.)

 Chestnut Hill, Massachusetts
                  

 First round – Colgate at Boston College (Nov. 21-7 p.m.)
             

 Second round – Winner at Dartmouth (Nov. 25-6 p.m.)

 Durham, North Carolina
                  

 First round – UNC Greensboro at Duke (Nov. 22-1 p.m.)
                

 Second round – Winner at Loyola (Md.) (Nov. 25-1 p.m.)

 Amherst, Massachusetts
      

 First round – Harvard at Massachusetts (Nov. 22-Noon)
             

 Second round – Winner at South Fla. (Nov. 25-7:30 p.m.)

 


 

 Michigan State Bracket:

 Oakland, Michigan


 First round – Ohio St. at Oakland (Nov. 22-1 p.m.)


 Second round – Winner at Akron (Nov. 25-7:30 p.m.)

 Evanston, Illinois


 First round – Loyola (Ill.) at Northwestern (Nov. 21-7 p.m.)


 Second round – Winner at Notre Dame (Nov. 25-7 p.m.)

 Louisville, Kentucky


 First round – Jacksonville at Louisville (Nov. 21-7 p.m.)


 Second round – Winner at North Carolina (Nov. 25-6 p.m.)

 Chicago, Illinois


 First round – Dayton at Ill.-Chicago (Nov. 21-7 p.m.)


 Second round – Winner at Michigan St. (Nov. 25-1 p.m.)

 


 

 St. John’s Bracket:

 Boston, Massachusetts


 First round – Fairleigh Dickinson at Boston U. (Nov. 21-4 p.m.)


 Second round – Winner at St. John’s (N.Y.) (Nov. 25-5 p.m.)

 Los Angeles, California


 First round – Cal Poly at UCLA (Nov. 21-7 p.m.)


 Second round – Winner at UC Irvine (Nov. 25-7 p.m.)

 Sacramento, California


 First round – Denver at UC Davis (Nov. 22-1 p.m.)


 Second round – Winner at Michigan (Nov. 25-2 p.m.)

 Saint Louis, Missouri


 First round – Drake at St. Louis (Nov. 21-7 p.m.)


 Second round – Winner at Indiana (Nov. 25-7 p.m.)

 


 

 Maryland Bracket:

 Tulsa, Oklahoma
       

 First round – UMKC at Tulsa (Nov. 21-7 p.m.)


 Second round – Winner at Creighton (Nov. 25-7 p.m.)

 Storrs, Connecticut


 First round – Fairfield at Connecticut (Nov. 21-7 p.m.)


 Second round – Winner at Virginia (Nov. 25-7 p.m.)

 Berkeley, California


 First round – San Francisco at California (Nov. 21-1:30 p.m.)


 Second round – Winner at UC Santa Barb. (Nov. 25-7 p.m.)

 Fairfax, Virginia


 First round – Penn at George Mason (Nov. 21-7 p.m.)


 Second round – Winner at Maryland (Nov. 25-7 p.m.)

 


 

Your source for soccer jerseys

Share this page