News Articles

2006 - NCAA Tournament Brackets - The Road To Saint Louis

All first-round games will be played either November 10 or 11, while all second-round action will take place on November 15.  

Listed below are the first-round sites and match-ups as well as the location and opponent in the second round.  The brackets are titled based upon the top seed in each bracket. 

Duke Bracket:

Providence, Rhode Island

First round – Adelphi at Brown
Second round – Winner at Duke                                                         

New Brunswick, New Jersey

First round – Rhode Island at Rutgers
Second round –  Winner at Lehigh

Birmingham, Alabama

First round – Gardner-Webb at UAB
Second round – Winner at Clemson

Boston, Massachusetts

First round – Binghamton at Harvard
Second round – Winner at UCLA                                                     

Virginia Bracket:

Queens, New York

First round – Monmouth at St. John’s
Second round – Winner at Maryland

Chicago, Illinois

First round – Western Illinois at UIC
Second round – Winner at Notre Dame                                                 

San Francisco, California

First round – New Mexico at San Francisco
Second round – Winner at California

Fairfax, Virginia

First round – Bucknell at George Mason
Second round – Winner at Virginia                                                

SMU Bracket:

Santa Barbara, California

First round – San Diego State at UC Santa Barbara                       
Second round – UC Santa Barbara at SMU

Norfolk, Virginia

First round – Winthrop at Old Dominion
Second round – Winner at North Carolina

Evanston, Illinois

First round – Cincinnati at Northwestern                                        
Second round – Winner at St. Louis

Greensboro, North Carolina

First round – Virginia Tech at UNC Greensboro
Second round – Winner at West Virginia

Wake Forest Bracket:

De Kalb, Illinois
First round – Loyola (Ill.) at Northern Illinois
Second round – Winner at Indiana

Seattle, Washington

First round – Creighton at Washington
Second round – Winner at Santa Clara                                      

Storrs, Connecticut

First round – Fairfield at Connecticut
Second round – Winner at Towson

Hempstead, New York

First round – Providence at Hofstra
Second round – Winner at Wake Forest                                          

 

Your source for soccer jerseys

Share this page