Articles

2016 NCAA Tournament Brackets - The Road To The College Cup (Final Four)

It is survive and advance time once again. Fasten your seatbelts as the Big Dance is about to get underway. The 48-team field has been announced and it is now all about the journey along the road with the destination being the College Cup in Houston, Texas.

Maryland, Wake Forest, Clemson and Louisville have been awarded the coverted top four seeds which means they could play their way to Houston without ever leaving home.

All sixteen first-round contests will take place on Thursday, November 17. All sixteen second round games will take place on Sunday, November 20. The third round (round of Sixteen) will take place on Saturday, November 26 or Sunday, November 27 and the quarterfinals (Elite Eight) on Friday, December 2 or Saturday, December 3 at the site of the highest seed. The College Cup (Final Four) will take place on Friday, December 9 and Sunday, December 11 at BBVA Compass Stadium in Houston, Texas.

Listed below are the first and second round contests.

#1 Maryland Bracket    

First Round: Delaware (12-7-1) at Providence (12-5-1) 

Second Round: Winner at #1 Maryland (18-0-2)


First Round: Tulsa (10-4-5) at Creighton (11-6-3)

Second Round: Winner at #16 Kentucky


First Round: FGCU (14-3-2) at South Florida (10-6-3)

Second Round: Winner at #9 North Carolina (11-3-3)


First Round: St Francis Brooklyn (12-4-3) at Dartmouth (8-4-5)

Second Round: Winner at #8 Syracuse (11-3-4)


#4 Louisville Bracket

First Round: Pacific (12-3-2) at CSUN (9-6-5)

Second Round: Winner at #5 Stanford (11-3-4)


First Round: Rider (13-3-3) at Vermont (13-6-1)

Second Round: Winner at #12 Virginia (10-3-5)


First Round: Illinois Chicago (9-7-3) at Loyola Chicago (13-3-1)

Second Round: Winner at #13 Notre Dame (11-6-2)


First Round: Colgate (13-6-2) at UCLA (9-7-2)

Second Round: Winner at #4 Louisville (12-5-2)


Clemson Bracket 

First Round: Mercer (13-6-1) at South Carolina (10-7-1)

Second Round: Winner at #3 Clemson (12-3-5)


First Round: Fordham (10-6-4) at Boston College (8-8-3)

Second Round: Winner at #14 Albany (12-5-2)


First Round: Portland (12-5-1) at New Mexico (12-6-2)

Second Round: Winner at #11 Washington (13-6-0)


First Round: UNLV (10-11-1) at San Diego State (9-4-5)

Second Round: Winner at #6 Denver (17-0-3)


Wake Forest Bracket   

First Round: Villanova (10-7-3) at Akron (12-5-3)

Second Round: Winner at #7 Indiana (11-1-7)


First Round: ETSU (12-4-3) at Virginia Tech (10-4-4)

Second Round: Winner at #10 Charlotte (12-3-2)


First Round: SIUE (10-4-5) at Michigan State (13-5-1)

Second Round: Winner at #15 Butler (13-5-1)


First Round: Radford (14-3-2) at Coastal Carolina (9-6-3)

Second Round: Winner at #2 Wake Forest (15-2-3)


 

2016 Conference Tournament Winners - Automatic Berths - Coast To Coast

The front runners prevailed in many conference tournaments across the country but as is always the case enough upsets occurred to make an impact on the selection of at-large berths.    


America East - Albany 1 - Hartford 0


American Athletic - Tulsa advances past South Florida in a penalty kick shootout


Atlantic Coast - Wake Forest 3 - Clemson 1


Atlantic Sun - FGCU 3 - Jacksonville 2


Atlantic 10 -  Fordham advances past VCU in a penalty kick shootout


Big East - Butler 2 - Creighton 1


Big South - Radford 1 - Longwood 0


Big Ten - Maryland 2 - Wisconsin 1 


Big West - CSUN 2 - Cal State Fullerton 1


Colonial Athletic - Delaware 2 - William and Mary 1 


Conference USA - New Mexico 3 - FIU 0


Horizon League - UIC 1 - Wright State 0


Ivy League - Dartmouth regular season winner


Metro Atlantic Athletic - Rider 3 - Quinnipiac 1


Mid-American - Akron 2 - Buffalo 1


Missouri Valley - SIUE 1 - Missouri State 0


Northeast - St. Francis Brooklyn 1 - Saint Francis University 0


Pac-12 - Stanford regular season winner


Patriot League - Colgate advances past American in a penalty kick shootout


Southern - Mercer advances past ETSU in a penalty kick shootout


Summit - Denver 2 - Omaha 1


Sun Belt - Coastal Carolina 1 - Georgia State 0


Western Athletic - UNLV 2 - Air Force 1


West Coast -  Portland wins regular season title



College Soccer New's Bracketologist Issues Third Update Of The 2016 NCAA Tournament Field

November 8, 2016 - Update #3 -  College Soccer News' veteran Bracketologist has revised his projections of the forty-eight teams that will constitue the 2016 NCAA Tournament field, the sixteen seeds, and the match-ups based on the most recent RPI issued and a projection of the conference champions based on the information currently available. 

His analysis is based on projected conference winners and the same criteria the selection committee will utilize which includes win-loss record, geography, recent team play, quality wins, and the head-to-head match-ups that have taken place to date. These projections will continue to be revised as the season progresses. Conference automatic are assigned either to teams that have already clinched their conference's automatic berth as in the case of Stanford, or to the highest remaining seeds in conference tournaments.  

CSN's Bracketologist advises that the RPI will likely change as the season progresses thus impacting his projections. In addition clarity in regard to most conference championships and the potential impact that upsets may have on at-large berths will not be known until conference tournaments are completed.

The projections are not reflective of any national polls nor are they an attempt to gague who the best teams are. The projections are designed to predict what the NCAA Tournament field would be if the selection committee were to make their selections at this moment. The projections do not take into account expected future results.

The NCAA Tournament field, the seeds, and the brackets will be announced on November 14, 2016 at 1 p.m. Eastern Time. 


Maryland Region


First Round: St. Francis (NY) (NEC Automatic) at Hofstra (CAA Automatic)

Second Round: Winner at #1 Maryland (Big Ten Automatic)


First Round: American (Patriot Automatic) at Albany (America East #2)

Second Round: Winner at #16 Michigan State (Big Ten #3)


First Round: Coastal Carolina (Sun Belt Automatic) at South Carolina (CUSA #3)

Second Round: Winner at #8 North Carolina (ACC #5)


First Round: Wright State (Horizon Automatic) at Virgina (ACC #8)

Second Round: Winner at #9 Charlotte (CUSA Automatic)


Clemson Region  


First Round: Portland (WCC Automatic) at San Diego State (Pac-12 #4)

Second Round: Winner at #2 Clemson (ACC#2)


First Round: Villanova (Big East #4) at Virginia Tech (ACC #9)

Second Round: Winner at #15 Kentucky (CUSA #2)


First Round: Quinnipiac (MAAC Automatic) at Vermont (America East #3)

Second Round: Winner at #7 Syracuse (ACC #4) 


First Round: Akron (MAC Automatic) at Pacific (WCC #2) 

Second Round: Winner at #10 Indiana (Big Ten #2)


Wake Forest Region


First Round: Radford (Big South Automatic) at ETSU (Southern Conference Automatic)

Second Round: Winner at #3 Wake Forest (ACC Automatic)


First Round: Saint Louis (A-10 Automatic) at Creighton (Big East #3)

Second Round: Winner at #14 Notre Dame (ACC #7)


First Round: New Mexico (CUSA #4) at Utah Valley (WAC Automatic)

Second Round: Winner at #6 Washington (Pac-12 #2)


First Round: Stony Brook (America East Automatic) at Providence (Big East Automatic)

Second Round: Winner at #11 Boston College (ACC #6)


Stanford Region 


First Round: Connecticut (American Athletic Conference #2) at Dartmouth (Ivy League #2)

Second Round: Winner at #4 Stanford (Pac-12 Automatic


First Round: UC Santa Barbara (Big West Automatic) at UCLA (Pac-12 #3)

Second Round: Winner at #13 Denver (Summit Automatic)


First Round: FGCU (Atlantic Sun Automatic) at South Florida (American Athletic Conference Automatic)

Second Round: Winner at #5 Louisville (ACC #3)


First Round: Wisconsin (Big Ten #4) at Butler (Big East #2)

Second Round: Winner at #12 Loyola Chicago (MVC Automatic) 



Conference Breakdown 

America East 3
American Athletic 2
Atlantic Coast 9
Atlantic Sun 1
Atlantic 10 1
Big East  4
Big South 1
Big Ten 4
Big West 1
Coloniel 1
Conference USA 4
Horizon League 1
Ivy League 1
Metro Atlantic 1
Mid American 1
Missouri Valley 1
Northeast 1
Pacific 12 4
Patriot League 1
Southern Conference 1
Summit League 1
Sun Belt 1
WAC 1
West Coast  2
Total 48


Last 4 At Large Selections

Villanova

Connecticut

New Mexico

Wisconsin


Last 4 Out

North Florida

New Hampshire

Rider

Mercer